Saturday, 25 February 2017

Nik Nak’s Daily Teaser — 25-2-2017

Hmmm … 

I think I’ve possibly been had: by a tabloid.

It seems the Daily Mirror managed to put out a story that the BBC had cancelled Dr Who spin-off, Class.

One that convinced one or two people on Twitter … and got me going for a bit … !

I here to start sounding like Donald Trump … 

But that’s sounding a little bit like Fake News … 

~≈fi≈~

The other side of the story?

Is that the series’ future?   Is still in the air.

No announcement has been made about the show’s future.

I’m aware the BBC have a certain amount of concern about the viewing figures.

Not helped, I think, but the fact it delayed airing the show on BBC 2 until some time after the show’s online premiere.   Internationally, the show’s been delayed: and also not helped by the fact the BBC couldn’t get iPlayer International off the ground.

Personally?

I know the show’s had a rocky start.

But I also think the BBC should learn from this initial rough patch.

And, if they commission a second series — something I know I  and others would like to see — they promote it fair more heavily.

~≈fi≈~
But let’s move on, shall we?

Yesterday’s Teaser saw Trevor*, Angel† and Debbi‡ putting in their answers:  with all three scoring five out of five.

Let’s see how everyone does with today’s questions, shall we?

Here they are, along with the How To, License and video … 

Q1) 25th February, 1901, saw the incorporation of US Steel.   By Elbert Gary: and which magnate?
Q2) Corazon Aquino was named as the President of the Philippines: on 25th February, 1986.   Which dictator did she replace?
Q3) 25th February, 2016, saw three people killed — and fourteen injured — in a mass shooting in Hesston, and Newton.   The two cities are in which US state?
Q4) A ruling by the European Court of Human Rights — on 25th February, 1982 — brought an end to what, in UK schools: the death sentence, corporal punishment or school dinners?
Q5) Finally … Hiram Rhodes Revels was sworn into office: as the USA’s first African American congressman.   Which Party was he a member of?
Here’s yesterday’s questions and answers … 

Q1) 24th February, 1582, saw Pope Gregory 13th publish the bull, Inter gravissimas.   What did this reform: the Curia, the Calendar or the Papal states?
A1) The Calendar.
Q2) Louis Philippe 1st abdicated: on 24th February, 1848.   As king of where: Spain, France or Germany?
A2) France.
Q3) The first US president to be impeached, was impeached by the House of Representatives: on 24th February, 1868.   Who was that President?
Q4) The UK’s first perforated stamp was released: on 24th February, 1854.   Which stamp was it: the Penny Black, Penny Red or Two penny Blue?
A4) The Penny Red.
Q5) Finally … Fidel Castro retired as Cuba’s President: on 24th February, 2008.   He remained head of Cuba’s what, until 2011?
I’ll leave you with this thought …
“What are we supposed to do about these stupid literary people who will never understand that painting is a craft! You make it with materials, not ideas! The ideas come afterwards, when the painting is finished.”
Pierre August Renoir, 25 February 1841 – 3 December 1919.
And this tune … 


Have a good day … !



*        Cheers for the quote link, Trevor.

†        It’s a lot easier in MacOS, Angel.   ⌘, Shift and 3 snaps the screen, ⌘, Shift and 4 lets you grab an area of the screen^, ⌘, Shift and 4, and then the space bar, lets you grab whatever window the mouse is hovering over.   Then — here’s the good bit — it puts the shot on the desktop.   (You’re right: I’ve got the pom-poms out … :D )

video

‡        I couldn’t tell you, Debbi^!   It’s been years since I’ve seen it: it was fun, I seem to recall, but fairly forgettable …

^        That movie shows you what happens when you do the ⌘, Shift and 4 snip, Angel.   (Debbi, is that of any use to you … ?   You should be able to do it one handed!)

2 comments:

Debbi said...

It's pretty amazing what I can do one-handed! Um ... no snarky retorts to that line, please! :)

1. J.P. Morgan
2. Ferdinand Marcos
3. Kansas (there's no place like home! :))
4. corporal punishment (school dinners? LOL!)
5. Republican (back when that party was halfway decent, no doubt)

Debbi said...

Oh, yeah ... I've done that many times. :)