Monday, 11 June 2018

Nik Nak’s Daily Teaser — 11-6-2018: The Day We Went To Bangor …

11th June, 2018.


Yes … 

I got sleep, last night … 

But not as much as the night before!

Saying that … ?

I think I can say I had good reason.

Basically … ?

I’d no movies to watch: nothing was grabbing me on iTunes, and frankly?

Frankly, Black Panther has spent a long time as a ‘Pre-order’ only movie.

Which I can’t help but feel has given Pirate Bay users a field day!

At any rate … ?

At any rate, I’ve actually managed to catch the opening three episodes of American Horror Story, sixth series, Roanoke, last night.

It’s possibly the best series, yet.

I certainly know this.

It also looks like it’s going to be giving Angela Bassett a run for the money.

~≈§≈~

Let’s move on, shall we?

Yesterday’s Teaser saw Olga* and Debbi† putting in their answers: with both scoring five out of five.

Let’s see how everyone does with today’s questions, shall we?

Here they are, along with the How To, License and video … 

Q1) 11th June is the feast day of St. Riagail of Bangor.   This particular Bangor is in which of the home nations of the UK: Wales, England or Northern Ireland?
Q2) Bangor in Gynedd, and Bangor on Dee, are both in which of the UK’s home nations?
Q3) Bangors is in which English county?
Q4) The hamlet of Bangor — in Berkshire — is mentioned in the Domesday Book.   A hamlet is a type of small village that doesn’t have what: a barn, a church or a reeve?
Q5) Finally … ?   A banger is a what: a sausage, old car or firework?
Here’s yesterday’s questions and answers … 

Q1) 10th June is the feast day of Saint Olivia of Palermo.   Palermo is on which island?
A1) Sicily.
Q2) 10th June is the feast day of Saint Bardo.   Of where: Cologne, Trier or Mainz?
A2) Mainz.
Q3) 10th June saw the end of the Six Day War.   In which year?
A3) 1967.
Q4) 10th June, 1910, saw the birth of blues legend, Howlin’ Wolf.   The Wolf was well known as a bluesman: specialising in a from named after which US city?
A4) Chicago.   (You can read more about Chicago blues, here.)
Q5) Finally … 10th June, 1922, saw the birth of actor Bill Kerr.   He’s best remembered for playing a version of himself: in which radio show?
Here’s a thought …
“On a late-winter evening in 1983, while driving through fog along the Maine coast, recollections of old campfires began to drift into the March mist, and I thought of the Abnaki Indians of the Algonquin tribe who dwelt near Bangor a thousand years ago.”
Norman Mailer.
And a song …


Today’s questions will be answered in tomorrow’s Teaser.

Have a good day.




*        It wouldn’t surprise me, Olga: as Debbi could tell you, Amazon get everywhere … !   Hmmm … that blog looks like it could be handy: I started Roanoke, last night — which is fantastic, I should add! — as a result of not seeing anything on iTunes that caught my eye.   Cheers, me dears!   (Oh, Start the Week is doing a piece about the therapeutic use of LSD.   The chap speaking had a guided session on the drug … where he imagined he was a coat of paint … on a field …)

†        That sounds like one grumpy ol’ Greek, Debbi!   Mind you … I don’t necessarily think technology’s a bad thing.   It’s just very good at being a game changer.   Amazon’s one example.   Apple did it, introducing computers and smart phones that people could use, and use easily.   There’s possibly more examples … actually, there is, I think.   Did you see Unearthly Child, the first ever Dr Who story?   Old Mother spent a lot of the episodes complaining that things have gone down hill since the invention of fire … 

2 comments:

Olga Nunez Miret said...

Q1) Northern Ireland
Q2) Wales
Q3) Cornwall
Q4) One without a church
Q5) All three. :)
I've only caught the odd one when I was housesitting for my friends in Wales. My problem with series that have been running for a long while is that as I don't watch much TV, I can never hope to catch up (the same happens with books. If I get to a series very late I hesitate). There are some series where it doesn't matter much, but others... Have a good week.

Debbi said...

Yes, I have seen the first episode. This was AFTER getting to know the series with Tom Baker, so the old man was initially quite a shock to me. :) But I came to like him. Especially, Susan. And the teachers, too! :)

1. Northern Ireland
2. Wales
3. Cornwall
4. a church
5. a sausage (I could go for some bangers and mash! :))

BTW, I just finished the most awesome novella. 'One Day in the Life of Jason Dean'. OMG! You should read this. It's one of the finest bits of crime fiction I've read lately. Here's the Amazon link: https://www.amazon.co.uk/Life-Jason-Dean-Knuckle-Novellas/dp/1521070431/

The end of this book was like a punch in the gut. I'll do a video review later.